Trivia Challenge - Carleton University

Trivia Challenge Q1: How much protein is in a large egg? (A) 6 grams (B) 5 grams (C) 8 grams (D) 0 grams

Answer: (A) 6 grams Q2: The human body has more

than ____ muscles? (A) (B) (C) (D) 627

642 574 302 Answer: (B)

642 Q3: __% of men consider themselves to be physically fit, __% actually are physically fit (A) (B) (C)

(D) 69%, 13% 75%, 30% 80%, 75% 25%, 18%

Answer: (A) 69%, 13% Q4: What food group is our bodys best/fastest source of energy?

(A) (B) (C) Meat MEAT! Fats, oils, sweets YUM! Breads and cereals CARBS!

Answer: (C) Breads and cereals CARBS! Q5: What is the single most

preventable cause of death? (A) Lack of exercise (B) Poor eating (C) Smoking (D) Driving Answer: (C) Smoking

Q6: Women should lift light weights for more repetitions to avoid bulking up (A) (B) Myth

Truth Answer: (A) Myth

Q7: The best way to lose fat through cardio is to: (A) Lightly stroll on a treadmill for 40 mins (B) Run at 40% your max heart rate for 20 mins (C) High intensity interval training (D) Cardio is not the best way to lose fat

Answer: (C) High intensity interval training Q8: Which of the following meals would be

considered balanced (Based on Canadas Food Guide)? (A) Half a chicken breast with a side of potatoes and a tossed salad (B) Grilled salmon and a side salad (C) Caesar salad (D) A protein smoothie

Answer: (A) Half a chicken breast with a side of potatoes and a tossed salad Q9: Which of the following is calorie rich (contains a high amount of calories for its

volume)? (A) (B) (C) (D) Avocados

Oranges Quinoa Celery Answer: (A)

Avocados Q10: We hear a lot about metabolism in the media (i.e. Check out this latest new product to boost your metabolism) and in everyday conversation (i.e. He can eat whatever he wants because he has a fast metabolism), what is the definition of metabolic rate?

(A) The rate your body stores fat over a given time (B) The amount of energy your body expends over given time (C) The rate your blood flows over a given time (D) The rate your body burns fat over a given time a

Answer: (B) The amount of energy your body expends over a given time Q11: What macronutrient is the primary source of energy for muscles?

(A) (B) (C) (D) Sugars and Carbohydrates Protein

Fats Electrolytes Answer: (A) Sugars and Carbohydrates

Q12: What macronutrient is the primary source of energy for your brain? (A) Sugars and Carbohydrates (B) Protein (C) Fats (D) Electrolytes

Answer: (A) Sugars and Carbohydrates Q13: Which of the following is a

proper serving size for a grain (Based on Canadas Food Guide)? (A) (B) (C) (D)

1 cup of rice 2 tablespoons of peanut butter 1 slice of bread All of the above Answer: (C)

1 slice of bread Q14: Which of the following is not a source of cholesterol? (A) (B) (C)

(D) Milk Chicken breast Whey protein powder Vegetable oil

Answer: (D) Vegetable oil Q15: The maximum limit of fat intake prescribed by the

American Health Association is: (A) 20% of the total calorie intake (B) 30% of the total calorie intake (C) 40% of the total calorie intake (D) 50% of the total calorie intake Answer:

(B) 30% of the total calorie intake Q16: Which test is employed in most gyms to assure that the person is not exercising beyond his

or her physical limit? (A) Checking the pulse rate (B) Checking whether the person is wheezing or panting (C) Checking the amount of sweat (D) Checking whether the person can still carry on a conversation

Answer: (D) Checking whether the person can still carry on a conversation Q17: What does S.M.A.R.T. stand for when goal setting?

(A) Specific, Measurable, Attainable, Realistic, Timebased (B) Short-term, Measurable, Attainable, Realistic, Time-based (C) Simple, Measurable, Attainable, Realistic, Timebased (D) Senseless, Measurable, Attainable, Realistic, Timebased Answer:

(A) Specific, Measurable, Attainable, Realistic, Time-based Q18: McDonalds salad has the same amount of salt as a cheeseburger: (A) Myth

(B) Truth Answer: (B) Truth Q19: Anaerobic exercise, like weightresistance training, is inferior to aerobic

exercise like jogging...if the target is burning maximum calories and losing weight. (A) (B) Myth

Truth Answer: (A) Myth

Q20: What are the symptoms of high blood pressure? (A) (B) (C) (D)

Sweating Difficulty sleeping Facial flushing None Answer: (D)

None Tie-Breaker Questions Q21: Which of the following is true when comparing muscle to

fat? (A) Muscle is denser and takes up less space than fat (B) A pound of muscle weighs more than a pound of fat (C) A pound of fat weighs more than a pound of muscle

(D) Fat will become muscle once you begin a comprehensive strength training program Answer: (A) Muscle is denser and takes up less space than fat

Q22: What are the symptoms of a panic attack? (A) Heart pounding, sweating and shallow breathing (B) Feeling faint and dizzy (C) Numbness in the extremities, chest pain and feeling flushed

(D) All of the above Answer: (D) All of the above Q23: Which of the following is NOT

a good way of managing stress? (A) Drink a glass of water (B) Take some deep breaths (C) Turn to others for support (D) Drink a hot coffee Answer:

(D) Drink a hot coffee Q24: What % Daily Value of saturated and trans fat on a Nutrition Facts Label is considered

high? (A) (B) (C) (D) 10

12 15 17 Answer: (C)

15 Final Tie-Breaker Q25: What is healthy cholesterol called? (A)

(B) (C) (D) Low Density Lipoprotein (LDL) High Density Lipoprotein (HDL) Triglycerides

Lipids Answer: (B) High Density Lipoprotein (HDL)

Thank-You for Participating in the Trivia Challenge!

Recently Viewed Presentations

  • Vocabulary #1 - Moore Public Schools

    Vocabulary #1 - Moore Public Schools

    5. demolish - to destroy. 6. verbal- a word that is formed from a verb but acts as a noun, adjectives, or adverb. (It is no coincidence that my mom and I both love painting.) ... Circle the vocabulary word...
  • Folie 1 - University of Warwick

    Folie 1 - University of Warwick

    Conclusion Primordialist view Key assumptions Nations are real process National sentiment is no construct It is rooted in a feeling of kinship Nations are eternal or at least go back to ancient times Outline What is a nation? Classical definitions...
  • Liver Transplantation in PSC

    Liver Transplantation in PSC

    Cholangitis/recurrent cholangitis does NOT impact patient pre-transplant survival. Two center study investigating the outcomes of patients with PSC on the wait-list and the impact of bacterial cholangitis. UPENN and UColorado, 2002-2012. N=171 patients, 39% had prior cholangitis episode prior to...
  • BINGO QUESTIONS SIMPLIFY COMPLETELY (3 )(3 ) 4

    BINGO QUESTIONS SIMPLIFY COMPLETELY (3 )(3 ) 4

    BINGO QUESTIONS. SIMPLIFY COMPLETELY (x4)2. BINGO QUESTIONS. SIMPLIFY COMPLETELY (3x3)-2. BINGO QUESTIONS. SIMPLIFY COMPLETELY (x7y-3)3. ... PowerPoint Presentation Last modified by: KEHS, MELISSA K Company: Central Bucks School District ...
  • Plickers BRIAN NOVICK Today How can you use

    Plickers BRIAN NOVICK Today How can you use

    It is not necessary to enter the exact question into plickers. Instead you can enter "Q1" and then project the question on your projector/smartboard. You can create questions on your phone/tablet. Pick a class period. Select . Queue. Select ....
  • Section 6.2 Molar Mass and Percent Composition Objectives

    Section 6.2 Molar Mass and Percent Composition Objectives

    To learn to calculate the mass percent of an element in a compound A. Molar Mass A compound is a collection of atoms bound together. The molar mass of ("one mole of") a compound is obtained by summing the masses...
  • Discovery of the Atom

    Discovery of the Atom

    Discovery of the Atom ... Robert Millikan Successfully measured the weight of the electron = 9.11 x 10-28 or 1/1840 of the mass of a hydrogen atom. Ernest Rutherford Directed alpha particles (radioactive substance) through a thin layer of gold...
  • Place Title Here - Texas

    Place Title Here - Texas

    Initial, Middle Name or Former Name: Stevie Ray Vaughan vs. Stevie Vaughan , or Charles T. Pepper vs. Charles Taylor Pepper. Different Field: Sandra Day vs. Sandra Day O'Connor, or Beyonce Knowles vs. Beyonce Knowles-Carter. 12/8/2015. Texas Secretary of State...