Industrialization Exam Retake Review

INDUSTRIALIZATION EXAM RETAKE REVIEW Get set to review!! SELFIE Give yourself a test. Write the answers down, then correct your answers yourself. You will need a piece of paper and a pencil. 1. What did Alexander Graham Bell invent that changed communication forever? A. Light bulb

B. Assembly line C. Railroad industry 1. What did Alexander Graham Bell invent that changed communication forever? A. Railroad industry B. Assembly line C. telephone Correct answer: C. Telephone

2. The assembly line made goods at a lower cost. What did this mean for consumers? A. Consumers wanted to pay higher prices. B. Consumers did not want to pay at all. C. Consumers paid lower prices. 2. The assembly line made goods at a lower cost. What did this mean for consumers? A. Consumers wanted to

pay higher prices. B. Consumers did not want to pay at all. C. Consumers paid lower prices. Correct Answer: C . Consumers paid lower prices. 3.What specialized industry is associated with

Pittsburgh, PA? A. Railroad industry B. Automobile industry C. Steel industry 3.What specialized industry is associated with Pittsburgh, PA? A. Railroad industry B. Automobile industry C. Steel industry Correct answer:

C steel 4. What city is associated with the automobile industry? A. Detroit B. Boston C. Philadelphia 4. What city is associated with the automobile industry? A. Detroit B. Boston

C. Philadelphia Correct answer: A - Detroit 5. Which chart shows the correct captains of industry and the industry they created? Example A: Example B:

Rockefeller oil Carnegie steel Vanderbilt railroads

Ford - automobile Rockefeller railroad Carnegie steel Vanderbilt automobile Ford - oil 5. Which chart shows the correct captains of industry and the industry they created? Example A: Example B:

Rockefeller oil

Carnegie steel Vanderbilt railroads Ford - automobile Rockefeller railroad Carnegie steel Vanderbilt automobile Ford - oil Correct answer: Example A 6. How did industrialization change both urban

and rural life? A. Child labor became illegal in both areas. B. Machines increased the need for farm workers. C. Advertising helped people in both areas know what they could buy. 6. How did industrialization change both urban

and rural life? A. Child labor became illegal in both areas. B. Machines increased the need for farm workers. C. Advertising helped people in both areas know what they could buy. Correct Answer:

C Advertising helped both areas, rural (farms) and urban (cities). 7. How did mechanization of farms effect the United States? A. Mechanization made people move to cities to find jobs. B. Mechanization created MORE farm jobs. C. Mechanization did not

affect farms. 7. How did mechanization of farms effect the United States? A. Mechanization made people move to cities to find jobs. B. Mechanization created MORE farm jobs. C. Mechanization did not affect farms.

Correct answer: A people moved to cities to find jobs. Farms needed LESS workers. 8. How did the U.S. economy change after the Civil War? A. The U.S. economy changed from an urban economy to a rural economy. B. The U.S. economy

changed from an agricultural economy to an industrial economy. 8. How did the U.S. economy change after the Civil War? A. The U.S. economy changed from an urban economy to a rural economy. B. The U.S. economy

changed from an agricultural economy to an industrial economy. Correct answer: B. Agricultural Industrial 9. Which invention helped lower the cost for factories to make things? A. Unions

B. Big businesses C. Assembly line 9. Which invention helped lower the cost for factories to make things? A. Unions B. Big businesses C. Assembly line Correct answer: C assembly line

10. The oil industry built up by John D. Rockefeller is an example of what? A. Big Business (monopoly) B. The assembly line C. urbanization 10. The oil industry built up by John D. Rockefeller is an example of what? A. Big Business (monopoly) B. The assembly line

C. urbanization Correct answer: A big businesses (monopoly) 11. What contributed to the rise of big business and monopolies? A. Captains of industry B. Lack of a workforce (or not enough people to work)

C. Lack of financial resources (or lack of money) 11. What contributed to the rise of big business and monopolies? A. Captains of industry B. Lack of a workforce (or not enough people to work) C. Lack of financial resources (or lack of

money) Correct answer: A captains of industry Rockefeller, Carnegie, Ford and Vanderbilt 12. Which captain of industry is in this political cartoon? A. John D. Rockefeller B. Andrew Carnegie

C. Cornelius Vanderbilt D. Henry Ford 12. Which captain of industry is in this political cartoon? Correct answer: C Vanderbilt (railroads and shipping) A. John D. Rockefeller B. Andrew Carnegie C. Cornelius Vanderbilt

D. Henry Ford 13. How did the industry shown in the political cartoon help industries grow? A. This industry created national markets. B. This industry created faster communication B. This industry caused unsafe working conditions.

13. How did the industry shown in the political cartoon help industries grow? Correct answer: A national markets A. This industry created national markets. B. This industry created faster communication B. This industry caused unsafe working conditions. 14. How did the invention by Thomas A. Edison

help industries grow? A. It provided better communication. B. More products could be made in factories that were open 24/7. C. It caused unsafe working conditions. 14. How did the invention by Thomas A. Edison help industries grow? A. It provided better

communication. B. More products could be made in factories that were open 24/7. C. It caused unsafe working conditions. Correct Answer: B Factories could be open 24/7 15. Where was the textile industry located?

A. Detriot B. Boston (New England) C. Philadelphia 15. Where was the textile industry located? A. Detriot B. Boston (New England) C. Philadelphia Correct answer: B Boston (New England area)

16. Who was the captain of the steel industry? A. Rockefeller B. Ford C. Carnegie 16. Who was the captain of the steel industry? A. Rockefeller B. Ford C. Carnegie Correct answer:

C - Carnegie 17. The following factors made industries grow EXCEPT for one: A. lack of financial resources B. An available workforce C. Access to raw materials 17. The following factors made industries grow EXCEPT for one:

A. lack of financial resources B. An available workforce C. Access to raw materials Correct answer: A LACK of financial resources (There WERE financial resources available)

18. Who helped industrial businesses with his invention of the lightbulb and electrical power plants? A. B. C. D. Alexander Graham Bell Thomas Edison Henry Ford Cornelius Vanderbilt

18. Who helped industrial businesses with his invention of the lightbulb and electrical power plants? A. B. C. D. Alexander Graham Bell Thomas Edison Henry Ford

Cornelius Vanderbilt Correct answer: B. Thomas Edison 19. Two inventions that helped industrialization were: A. Telegraph and the steam engine B. Telephone and the light bulb C. Elevator and subways

19. Two inventions that helped industrialization were: A. Telegraph and the steam engine B. Telephone and the light bulb C. Elevator and subways Correct answer: B telephone and light bulb

20. What are the FACTORS of production? (every business needs these regardless of when they were started) Example A: -Financial resources -Inventions -Available work force -Access to raw materials Example B:

-New inventions -Captains of industry -assembly line -advertising 20. What are the FACTORS of production? (every business needs these regardless of when they were started) Example A: -Financial resources -Inventions

-Available work force -Access to raw materials Example B: -New inventions -Captains of industry -assembly line -advertising Correct answer: Example A FACTORS of production

21. Which did NOT help change the US from agricultural to industrial? A. new inventions B. Free land C. workforce 21. Which did NOT help change the US from agricultural to industrial? A. new inventions B. Free land C. workforce

Correct answer: B free land (that was from the westward expansion unit) 22. Which is NOT an example of a big business with a Captain of Industry? A. B. C. D.

Railroads and shipping Oil Steel agriculture 22. Which is NOT an example of a big business with a Captain of Industry? A. B. C. D.

Railroads and shipping Oil Steel agriculture Correct answer: D agriculture 23. The transcontinental railroad helped the U.S. for all of the following reasons EXCEPT: A. It allowed people to move more quickly

across the country. B. It allowed more trade with European countries. C. It shipped raw materials to factories in the East 23. The transcontinental railroad helped the U.S. for all of the following reasons EXCEPT: A. It allowed people to move more quickly

across the country. B. It allowed more trade with European countries. C. It shipped raw materials to factories in the East Correct answer: B railroads cannot go over the ocean to Europe

24. Which person is credited with the invention of the assembly line? a. b. c. d. Alexander G. Bell Henry Ford Andrew Carnegie Thomas A. Edison

24. Which person is credited with the invention of the assembly line? a. b. c. d. Alexander G. Bell Henry Ford Andrew Carnegie Thomas A. Edison

Correct answer: B Henry Ford 25. What do these phrases describe? -Advancements in transportation to create national markets -captains of industry -advertising -lower production costs A. Reasons for the rise of business B. Reasons for

immigration C. Reasons for westward expansion 25. What do these phrases describe? -Advancements in transportation to create national markets -captains of industry -advertising -lower production costs A. Reasons for the rise of business

B. Reasons for immigration C. Reasons for westward expansion Correct answer A REASONS for the rise of business The end!

Recently Viewed Presentations

  • Reverse Engineering

    Reverse Engineering

    Concordia University Concordia Institute for Information Systems Engineering (CIISE) Security Evaluation of J2ME-CLDC Computer Security Laboratory
  • Annual Report July 1, 2017  June 30, 2018

    Annual Report July 1, 2017 June 30, 2018

    A Note from OurLeadership. Dear Friends of DAPI, We experienced an eventful year with successful outcomes. We are pleased to share that our DAPI Daughters received academic instruction, experiential knowledge, continued guidance in life choices and partnership from community supporters.
  • Answers The Bible Questions - Word and Sword

    Answers The Bible Questions - Word and Sword

    (Romans 8:5 NKJV) For if you live according to the flesh you will die; but if by the Spirit you put to death the deeds of the body, you will live. (Romans 8:13 NKJV) GOD DOES NOT WANT YOU TO...
  • Diapositive 1

    Diapositive 1

    Mission Utiliser le bois pour agir sur les changements climatiques * * * * * * * * * * * * * * Objectifs de la Coalition Faire connaître les attributs écologiques du bois Faire découvrir les applications structurales...
  • ISDN - Pattayatech

    ISDN - Pattayatech

    Arial Angsana New Wingdings Tahoma Times New Roman Ripple Microsoft Clip Gallery โครงข่ายบริการสื่อสารร่วมระบบดิจิตอล สาระการเรียนรู้ ผลการเรียนรู้ที่คาดหวัง ภาพนิ่ง 4 ...
  • Personal Hygiene and You: Powerpoint show

    Personal Hygiene and You: Powerpoint show

    PHYSICAL EDUCATION AND HEALTH LITERACY Protection From the Sun Cancer researchers believe childhood sunburns may increase a person's risk of developing melanoma, the most serious skin cancer. Most of the more than 1 million cases of nonmelanoma skin cancer diagnosed...
  • BIF Satcom Panel Recommendations for NTP-2018

    BIF Satcom Panel Recommendations for NTP-2018

    Benefit from globally available technologies like HTS, Spot Beams, Frequency Re-use, newer spectrum like Ka-Band, etc. Standardized equipment at global prices for globally comparable QoS. Access to new satellite payload technologies that can lower the end-service price to consumers. Licensor...
  • Strategy 2018-2023

    Strategy 2018-2023

    'If physical education was primarily concerned with the initiation of well-behaved, capable, and motivated students into established physical activities and sports such as exercising, basketball, and tennis, then the objectives approach provides some of the advice a curriculum worker might...